Boston Scientific: The Better the Business Gets, the More Capital Allocation Matters

Boston Scientific (BSX) has built one of the strongest growth profiles in medical devices, led by electrophysiology and recurring procedure revenue. This deep dive examines the business model, acquisition appetite, cash generation, and an independent scenario-based valuation.
bsx
Author

Kevin Bird

Published

August 1, 2026

Boston Scientific (BSX) is a Marlborough, Massachusetts medical-device company with $20.1B of 2025 revenue, a 69% gross margin, and $4.5B of operating cash flow. Its fastest-growing franchise, electrophysiology, has been transformed by the FARAPULSE pulsed field ablation platform. That commercial success has created a second issue. Management is using the cash and balance sheet to buy more growth: Axonics, Silk Road Medical, Bolt Medical, SoniVie, Nalu Medical, a $1.5B MiRus investment, and a pending $14.5B Penumbra acquisition. The business is excellent. The harder judgment is whether the capital allocation keeps creating value at the same rate.

A procedure business disguised as a product catalog

Boston Scientific sells devices used in minimally invasive procedures across cardiovascular medicine, gastroenterology, urology, neuromodulation, and oncology. The company sells primarily through a direct sales force to hospitals, clinics, physicians, and other care providers. Its products are often single-use consumables or implants, so revenue follows procedure volume rather than a one-time software license or capital-equipment sale.

That matters. A device platform becomes more valuable after it is accepted by physicians, included in hospital workflows, supported by clinical data, and tied to training and inventory systems. A competing device can still win share, but the incumbent is not starting from zero each time a patient needs treatment.

Boston Scientific reports two segments. Cardiovascular represented $13.25B, or 66%, of 2025 revenue. MedSurg represented $6.82B. The product mix shows why the company has grown so quickly.

2025 business Revenue What it sells
Endoscopy $2.92B Devices for gastrointestinal diagnosis and treatment
Urology $2.71B Stone management, benign prostatic hyperplasia, prostate cancer, erectile dysfunction, and continence therapies
Neuromodulation $1.20B Chronic-pain and movement-disorder therapies
Interventional Cardiology & Vascular Therapies $4.64B Coronary, vascular, and peripheral interventions
WATCHMAN $1.96B Left atrial appendage closure devices
Electrophysiology $3.33B Mapping and ablation systems for cardiac arrhythmias
Cardiac Rhythm Management $2.33B Pacemakers, defibrillators, and remote monitoring
Interventional Oncology & Embolization $1.00B Embolization and oncology devices

The most attractive parts of this portfolio combine high clinical importance with repeat procedure use. Boston Scientific can place or support a capital system, train a physician, and then earn consumable or implant revenue as procedures recur. The direct sales model is costly, but it also gives the company a commercial channel that can be used for successive product launches and acquisitions.

FARAPULSE changed the growth profile

Electrophysiology is the clearest example of how a new device cycle can reshape a large company. Revenue rose from $800M in 2023 to $1.90B in 2024 and $3.33B in 2025. FARAPULSE, Boston Scientific’s pulsed field ablation system for atrial fibrillation, drove much of that change.

The product’s early growth was unusually fast, and it should not be extrapolated mechanically. In the first quarter of 2026, Cardiovascular grew 11.2% organically, but Boston Scientific also disclosed increased competition in electrophysiology and slower WATCHMAN procedure growth. By the second quarter, Cardiovascular organic growth had slowed to 7.8%. Management’s full-year 2026 guide calls for 5% to 6% organic sales growth, while third-quarter guidance calls for 3% to 5%.

That deceleration does not undermine the franchise. It does define a sensible starting point for valuation. The base case should assume a strong mid-single-digit grower with episodic product cycles, not a permanent double-digit grower.

MedSurg provides useful diversification. In the second quarter of 2026, Endoscopy grew 7.0% organically and Neuromodulation grew 12.2%. Urology grew only 0.8%, pressured by China stone-franchise procurement and commercial disruption in sacral neuromodulation. Boston Scientific has more than one growth engine, but it also has more than one weak spot.

The financial profile is strong

The company has translated sales growth into operating leverage. Revenue grew 41% between 2023 and 2025, while gross margin remained near 69%. Operating cash flow rose from $2.5B to $4.5B.

Fiscal year Revenue Gross margin GAAP operating income Operating cash flow Capex and internal-use software Free cash flow before acquisitions
2023 $14.24B 69.5% $2.34B $2.50B $0.71B $1.79B
2024 $16.75B 68.6% $2.60B $3.44B $0.79B $2.65B
2025 $20.07B 69.0% $3.61B $4.53B $0.88B $3.66B

Selling, general, and administrative expense fell from 35.7% of revenue in 2024 to 34.3% in 2025. R&D rose to $2.05B, or 10.2% of revenue. That is the desirable version of operating leverage: the company is funding a large development pipeline while commercial spending grows more slowly than revenue.

The first half of 2026 supports that view. Revenue reached $10.65B, gross margin was 70.1%, and GAAP operating income was $2.28B. The second quarter included an $83M tariff refund, so it should not be treatedas a clean run rate. Even so, the underlying margin profile remains strong.

I use cash flow rather than adjusted EPS as the valuation anchor. Boston Scientific’s 2025 operating cash flow of $4.53B less $876M of capital spending produced $3.66B of free cash flow before acquisitions. Deducting $299M of stock-based compensation produces a conservative starting owner-earnings figure of $3.36B.

Amortization is part of the acquisition record

Boston Scientific’s adjusted results exclude amortization, acquisition-related charges, restructuring costs, litigation, and other items. Those adjustments can help track an operating franchise, but they can also obscure the cost of building the franchise through acquisitions.

Amortization expense was $897M in 2025, and the company expects $881M in 2026 before including amortization from acquisitions announced after year-end. It is noncash in the current period, but it exists because Boston Scientific paid for technology and customer relationships in prior periods. Treating all of it as irrelevant would overstate the economics of an acquisitive medical-device model.

The same logic applies to deal costs. Some transaction charges are genuinely one-time. Repeated acquisitions are not. A valuation should give management credit when a purchased technology becomes a durable growth platform, but it should not assume that the cost of sourcing, integrating, and funding new platforms disappears forever.

Capital allocation is now the central issue

The acquisition record is substantial.

Transaction or commitment Timing Cash consideration or commitment Strategic purpose
Axonics Closed November 2024 $3.41B Urology and sacral neuromodulation
Silk Road Medical Closed September 2024 $1.13B Carotid disease and stroke prevention
2025 acquisition payments Fiscal 2025 $1.59B Bolt Medical, SoniVie, Intera, Anrei, Cortex, and other technologies
Nalu Medical Closed January 2026 $517M Chronic pain and peripheral nerve stimulation
MiRus investment May 2026 $1.50B 34% stake and option on an investigational TAVR business
MiRus call option Conditional Up to $3.00B Full ownership of MiRus TAVR assets after specified milestones
Penumbra Pending as of the latest filing $14.50B announced value Thrombectomy and peripheral vascular intervention

The MiRus transaction deserves skepticism. Boston Scientific paid $1.5B for a minority stake and an option on a TAVR business whose lead product is still investigational. The structure gives the company a path into structural heart, but it also commits real capital before clinical, regulatory, and commercial proof. I assign no operating value to MiRus in the base valuation. I treat the existing stake as an asset roughly offsetting the cash invested, rather than as an earnings contributor.

Penumbra is larger. Boston Scientific’s first-quarter 2026 filing described a $14.5B purchase price, funded with about $11B of cash and new debt plus common shares. The company and Penumbra had received a Federal Trade Commission Second Request, and closing was then expected in the second half of 2026. The July earnings release did not announce a closing. The latest complete balance sheet available when this post was prepared is therefore the March 31, 2026 balance sheet, not a post-Penumbra balance sheet.

I exclude Penumbra from the valuation rather than estimate unfiled financial contributions, financing costs, synergies, and dilution. That is conservative in one sense because it assigns no value to the acquired business. It is also disciplined because it assigns no value to a deal before the price, funding, regulatory outcome, and integration economics are fully known.

Boston Scientific also completed a $2B accelerated share repurchase in the second quarter of 2026 and received about 40M shares. The buyback reduces the eventual share count, but it does not create enterprise value. It creates per-share value only if management repurchased shares below their intrinsic value.

A balance sheet built for more deals

At December 31, 2025, Boston Scientific had $11.44B of debt and $1.97B of cash. At March 31, 2026, it had $1.45B of unrestricted cash, a reported leverage ratio of 1.87 times under its credit agreements, a new $3B revolver, and acquisition financing commitments tied to Penumbra.

The debt load was manageable before the proposed Penumbra transaction because the operating business generates material cash flow. The question is not whether Boston Scientific can borrow. The question is whether the return on the next dollar invested in acquisitions exceeds the return from letting the core platform compound, repaying debt, or repurchasing shares.

The July 2026 restructuring plan adds another moving part. Management expects $700M to $800M of pre-tax charges, including $600M to $700M of future cash outlays, and cites about $500M of gross annual pre-tax savings once completed. Management also expects to reinvest a substantial portion of those savings. I model the program as a source of future flexibility, not as a $500M annual free-cash-flow windfall.

Valuation

I use two methods: a discounted owner-earnings model and an earnings-power cross-check. Both begin with the same conservative cash-flow concept.

The starting owner earnings figure is $3.36B:

2025 cash flow bridge Amount
Cash from operations $4.53B
Less: capex and internal-use software ($0.88B)
Less: stock-based compensation ($0.30B)
Owner earnings before acquisitions $3.36B

This is not a forecast of reported free cash flow. It excludes acquisition spending because acquisitions are discretionary capital-allocation decisions, and it does not give credit for future acquisition growth. It also does not add back acquired-intangible amortization as though the company could grow through acquisitions for free.

Discounted owner earnings

The first method discounts FCFE. Because this is an equity cash-flow model, it starts after interest expense and taxes rather than assigning an enterprise value and then separately subtracting debt. The model uses 1.475B diluted shares, the second-quarter 2026 weighted-average figure. That is conservative because the completed accelerated repurchase should reduce the eventual share count, while a pending Penumbra deal could issue new shares.

Scenario Starting owner earnings Years 1-5 growth path Terminal growth Discount rate DCF value per share
Bear $2.90B 4%, 4%, 3.5%, 3%, 3% 2.5% 10.0% $28
Base $3.40B 7%, 6%, 5%, 4%, 3% 3.0% 9.0% $43
Bull $3.75B 9%, 8%, 7%, 6%, 5% 3.25% 8.5% $59

The base case starts slightly above 2025 owner earnings because the underlying 2026 operating results remain strong. It then fades growth toward 3%, consistent with a mature but still innovative global medical-device business. The bear case assumes competitive pressure compresses the FARAPULSE growth cycle and that acquisition costs continue to absorb cash. The bull case requires electrophysiology, WATCHMAN, endoscopy, and neuromodulation to compound together while margins continue to improve.

Earnings-power cross-check

The second method capitalizes normalized owner earnings. It is simpler than the DCF and less sensitive to a terminal-growth assumption.

Scenario Normalized owner earnings Multiple Equity value Value per share
Bear $2.90B 16x $46.4B $31
Base $3.40B 19x $64.6B $44
Bull $3.75B 22x $82.5B $56

The methods converge in the base case. That is useful. A business with Boston Scientific’s margins, clinical relevance, global reach, and pipeline deserves more than a market-average multiple. It does not deserve an unlimited multiple if organic growth settles in the mid-single digits and acquisitions remain necessary to sustain the portfolio’s growth rate.

Scenario DCF Earnings-power cross-check Reasonable range
Bear $28 $31 $28 to $31
Base $43 $44 $43 to $44
Bull $59 $56 $56 to $59

The July 31, 2026 closing price was $46.73. It sits above the base range and below the bull range. The valuation range was established before that price was checked.

The key point is not that a $43 base case is precise. It is that the current operating business needs to keep compounding at a healthy rate to justify a premium valuation, while the acquisition program needs to produce returns that exceed its financing and integration costs. The business can do that. The margin for error is narrower than the quality of the operating performance alone suggests.

What could change the thesis

FARAPULSE could remain the dominant electrophysiology platform longer than assumed, with new devices such as FARAFLEX extending the product cycle. WATCHMAN could reaccelerate. Neuromodulation and endoscopy could become larger contributors. Those outcomes support the bull case.

The opposite is also plausible. Electrophysiology is competitive, Urology has already shown uneven execution, and hospital purchasing can become more price-sensitive. The larger risk is capital allocation. A large Penumbra transaction could strengthen the cardiovascular portfolio, but it would also add debt, integration risk, and potentially material dilution. The right result depends on the return earned after all of those costs, not on the headline revenue acquired.


If you found this helpful, consider supporting my work. This blog has no paywalled content and reader support is how it stays that way. You can also subscribe to my mailing list to get new deep dives in your inbox.


What to Watch

Catalyst Why it matters Timeline
Second-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q First post-buyback balance sheet; will show cash, debt, and working-capital changes after the MiRus investment and accelerated repurchase August 2026
Third-quarter 2026 earnings Management guided to 3% to 5% organic growth; this is the first direct test of the expected slowdown Late October 2026
Penumbra regulatory review and closing status Determines future leverage, dilution, and the size of Boston Scientific’s cardiovascular platform Second half of 2026
FARAPULSE and FARAFLEX adoption Shows whether electrophysiology growth can persist despite competition Quarterly through 2027
MiRus clinical and regulatory milestones Determines whether the $1.5B investment and $3B option can create a viable structural-heart business Multi-year
2026 restructuring execution Cash costs arrive before savings; reinvestment levels determine the eventual margin benefit 2026 through 2029

Sources: